Source Water Well DTH Drill Rig for Construction Mining Exploration
Compare 30 water well dth drill rig listings with varying torque, depth, and mobility options. Buyers can evaluate hydraulic top drive systems, crawler or truck-mounted units, and customization availability for diverse drilling projects.
Key considerations
Products List
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for Water Well DTH Drill Rigs
Understanding Technical Specifications and Operational Capabilities
When sourcing a water well DTH (Down-The-Hole) drill rig, the primary objective is to align machine specifications with the geological conditions of the target drilling site. The market offers a diverse range of configurations, from compact crawler units to heavy-duty truck-mounted systems. A critical observation in the current supply landscape is the variation in drilling depth capabilities, which typically ranges from depths exceeding 200 meters to specific models designed for 250-300 meter operations. Buyers must verify the maximum hole depth against their project requirements, as units vary significantly; some are rated for depths greater than 200 meters, while others are engineered specifically for the 250-300 meter range.
The diameter of the borehole is another fundamental technical parameter. Available units in the market demonstrate a maximum hole diameter capacity spanning from 105 mm up to 350 mm. For projects requiring larger diameters, such as those exceeding 300 mm, specific high-capacity models must be selected. The rotation torque is equally vital for penetrating hard rock formations. Observed specifications indicate torque values ranging from 4,800 to 9,600 N·m for certain truck-mounted variants, while crawler-based systems often operate within a 5,000 to 6,500 N·m range. Other high-performance models are rated at specific torque points, such as 5,400 N·m or 8,500 N·m. The rotation speed also varies, with some units offering a range of 0 to 80 rpm, which allows operators to adjust drilling parameters based on the hardness of the strata.
The mobility and mounting type of the rig dictate its deployment flexibility. The supply chain includes both crawler-type rigs, which offer superior stability on uneven terrain, and truck-mounted options. Truck types vary by axle configuration, with 4x2, 4x4, 6x2, and 6x4 configurations available. The choice between a 4x4 and a 6x4 system often depends on the road conditions and the weight of the equipment required for the specific drilling depth. Furthermore, the pull-back capacity is a crucial metric for retrieving drill pipes and casing. Observed capacities in the market include units rated at 14 tons, 15 tons, and 20 tons. Selecting a rig with insufficient pull-back capacity can lead to operational delays and equipment strain, particularly in deep or difficult drilling scenarios.
Compliance, Certification, and Manufacturing Standards
Ensuring that a DTH drill rig meets international safety and quality standards is a non-negotiable aspect of B2B procurement. The majority of suppliers in the primary manufacturing regions, particularly those originating from China, adhere to the ISO 9001 quality management system. However, buyers must scrutinize the specific certification details provided, as some listings combine ISO 9001 with other standards such as CE or RoHS. It is essential to verify that the certification is current and applies to the specific model being purchased, rather than a general company claim. Some documentation may reference specific manufacturing processes, such as forging, which indicates the quality of critical structural components like the drill rods or hammer bodies.
Material quality is another pillar of compliance and longevity. High-performance DTH hammers and drill bits are frequently constructed from alloy steel to withstand the extreme abrasion and impact forces encountered during drilling. The surface treatment of these components is equally important; spray-paint finishes are commonly observed, serving to protect the machinery from corrosion and environmental degradation. When evaluating a supplier, procurement teams should request material test reports that confirm the alloy composition and verify that the surface treatment processes meet the required durability standards. Additionally, while some suppliers reference standards like ASTM or JIS, buyers should confirm that these standards apply to the specific components of the rig, such as the hydraulic systems or structural steel, rather than assuming they cover the entire machine assembly.
Cost Drivers and Pricing Structure Analysis
The pricing structure for water well DTH drill rigs is influenced by a complex interplay of factors, including the drilling depth capacity, torque output, and the type of mounting system. The observed market price range is extensive, spanning from approximately 50 USD to 300,000 USD. This vast disparity reflects the difference between smaller, entry-level units and large-scale, high-torque industrial rigs. The minimum order quantity (MOQ) also varies significantly, with some suppliers offering units for a single purchase (MOQ of 1) while others may require bulk orders up to 500 units, though single-unit procurement is common for custom machinery.
Several specific attributes drive the cost of these machines. First, the drilling depth capability is a primary cost driver; rigs capable of reaching 300 meters or more generally command a higher price than those limited to 200 meters. Second, the rotation torque and pull-back capacity directly correlate with the size and strength of the hydraulic and mechanical systems required, increasing the manufacturing cost. Third, the mobility system plays a role; crawler systems often involve more complex engineering than simple truck mounts, though 6x4 truck-mounted rigs can also be expensive due to the chassis and suspension requirements. Finally, customization options, which are widely available in the market, will add to the base price. Buyers should be aware that while the base price might appear competitive, the inclusion of custom features, specific packing requirements, or specialized certifications can significantly alter the final landed cost.
Typical Applications and Operational Scenarios
Water well DTH drill rigs are engineered for a variety of applications, primarily centered around groundwater extraction, geotechnical exploration, and environmental monitoring. The versatility of these machines allows them to operate in diverse environments, from flat agricultural lands to rugged, mountainous terrains. The drilling way is predominantly rotary, utilizing the impact energy of the DTH hammer to fracture rock while air or water flushes the cuttings to the surface. This method is highly efficient for drilling through hard rock formations where percussive drilling is necessary.
The specific application dictates the choice of rig. For shallow to medium-depth water wells, typically up to 200 meters, a crawler-mounted rig with a rotation torque of around 5,000 N·m and a pull-back capacity of 14 to 15 tons may be sufficient. These units are often preferred for their mobility and ability to navigate rough terrain without the need for a paved road. For deeper wells requiring depths of 250 to 300 meters, a more robust truck-mounted system with higher torque (8,500 N·m or more) and greater pull-back capacity (20 tons) is often required to ensure the integrity of the drilling operation and the safety of the crew. The maximum hole diameter also influences the application; rigs capable of drilling holes larger than 300 mm are typically used for large-diameter water wells or boreholes intended for geotechnical instrumentation.
Supplier Evaluation and Product Configuration
Evaluating a supplier for DTH drill rigs requires a detailed assessment of their product configuration and manufacturing capabilities. Buyers should look for suppliers who offer a wide range of models, such as the BWSH, CSD200A, CSD300, CSD400, CSD600, and JRC300 series, as this indicates a mature product line capable of meeting various project needs. The availability of customization is a strong indicator of a supplier's flexibility and ability to tailor the rig to specific site conditions.
When reviewing product listings, attention must be paid to the physical dimensions and packing specifications. Dimensions vary widely, with some units measuring approximately 4.1 meters in length, while others can extend to over 11 meters. Packing methods also differ; some rigs are shipped in a nude package to minimize shipping volume, while others require specific containerization, such as a 20GP or 40FR container. Understanding these logistics is crucial for calculating the total cost of ownership, including freight and handling. Buyers should also verify the origin of the products, with China being a primary source for these rigs, and ensure that the supplier has a clear track record of exporting similar equipment.
Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement Considerations
Quality control is paramount when investing in heavy machinery like DTH drill rigs. Buyers should implement a rigorous inspection protocol that includes verifying the condition of the equipment, which is typically listed as "New," and confirming the manufacturing process. The use of forged components for critical parts is a positive indicator of structural integrity. Additionally, the surface treatment, such as spray-paint, should be inspected for uniformity and thickness to ensure long-term protection against rust and wear.
Long-term procurement considerations extend beyond the initial purchase price. Buyers should evaluate the availability of spare parts, the ease of maintenance, and the technical support provided by the supplier. The rotation speed and torque specifications should be matched with the expected maintenance intervals to ensure operational efficiency. Furthermore, the pull-back capacity and drilling depth ratings should be reviewed to ensure the rig does not operate at its limit, which could accelerate wear and tear. By selecting a rig that is appropriately sized for the intended application and verifying that it meets all necessary certifications and standards, buyers can secure a reliable asset that delivers value over its operational lifespan.
Comparative Analysis of Key Rig Models
To assist in the decision-making process, the following table summarizes the key technical specifications observed across different model series. This comparison highlights the variations in drilling depth, torque, and dimensions that buyers must consider when selecting a rig.
| Model Series | Max Hole Depth | Rotation Torque | Max Hole Diameter | Pull Back Capacity | Truck Type | Dimensions (mm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CSD200A | >200m | 4800-9600 N·m | >300mm | 20 ton | 4X2 / 6X2 / 6X4 | 1100024806350 |
| CSD300 | 250-300m | 8500 N·m | 105-350 mm | 15 ton | 4X4 | 880020007147 |
| CSD400 | 250-300m | 8500 N·m | 105-350 mm | 15 ton | 4X4 | 1100024807147 |
| CSD600 | 250-300m | 8500 N·m | 105-350 mm | 15 ton | 4X4 | 1100024807147 |
| JRC300 | >200m | 5000-6500 N·m | 105-350 mm | 14 ton | Crawler | 755022602700 |
| CWD260T | >200m | 8500 N·m | 105-350 mm | 15 ton | 4X4 | 410016502220 |
This comparative data underscores the importance of matching the specific model to the project's depth and diameter requirements. For instance, the CSD200A offers a wider range of truck configurations and higher pull-back capacity, making it suitable for heavy-duty applications, while the JRC300 crawler model provides the mobility needed for challenging terrain. By carefully analyzing these specifications, buyers can make informed decisions that optimize their drilling operations and ensure project success.
FAQs
What drilling depth capabilities do these rigs offer?
Available units provide drilling depths exceeding 200 meters, with specific models engineered for the 250 to 300 meter range. Buyers must verify the maximum hole depth against project requirements as capacities vary significantly across different configurations.
Which rotation torque values are available for hard rock?
Observed specifications indicate torque values ranging from 4,800 to 9,600 N·m for truck-mounted variants, while crawler systems often operate between 5,000 and 6,500 N·m. Other high-performance models are rated at specific points like 5,400 N·m or 8,500 N·m.
Can I find rigs with a pull-back capacity of 20 tons?
Yes, observed capacities in the market include units rated at 14 tons, 15 tons, and 20 tons. Selecting a rig with sufficient pull-back capacity is crucial to prevent operational delays, particularly in deep or difficult drilling scenarios.
How do truck-mounted rigs differ in axle configuration?
Truck types vary by axle configuration, with 4x2, 4x4, 6x2, and 6x4 configurations available. The choice between a 4x4 and a 6x4 system often depends on road conditions and the weight of the equipment required for the specific drilling depth.
What certifications do most suppliers adhere to?
The majority of suppliers adhere to the ISO 9001 quality management system, often combined with CE or RoHS standards. Buyers must scrutinize specific certification details to ensure they apply to the specific model rather than being a general company claim.
What is the typical price range for these drill rigs?
The observed market price range spans from approximately 50 USD to 300,000 USD. This disparity reflects the difference between smaller, entry-level units and large-scale, high-torque industrial rigs designed for deeper drilling operations.
Are customization options available for these machines?
Customization options are widely available in the market, allowing suppliers to tailor the rig to specific site conditions. Buyers should be aware that including custom features, specific packing requirements, or specialized certifications can significantly alter the final landed cost.